Welcome or Register

Privacy Policy

American Northwest Ltd., dba CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook and dba CENTURY 21 Sketchbook (BROKERAGE) promises to protect the personal information given to us by visitors to our website and information included on our electronic mail lists. Any information that you give to American Northwest Ltd. will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in any way to which you have not consented.  A more detailed explanation follows.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Much of the general information on the CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook  web site can be accessed without needing to register or log in – and we  therefore collect no information about you whatsoever when you are accessing these generic areas of our web site. To search our database of properties for sale you may need to register and provide contact information in order to view listings.

Anonymous: You may elect to remain completely anonymous when you search for properties on the CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook website. If you select this option we do not collect any personal information from you. 

If you request information or save a property search, you will be required to provide certain contact  information.  We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease this information to anyone.  NOTE:  If your browser settings do not allow cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of some of our features.

Browser information collected on the website:  As with many website operators, CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook analyzes our web site log to constantly improve the value of our website to our visitors.  We maintain real time reporting to us and our authorized agents of browser accesses to our site.  This includes page views, unique views, unique visitors, repeat visitors, frequency of visits, and peak-volume traffic periods.  In our use of this service, we do not gather, request, record, require, collect, or track any internet users' personally identifiable information.

Use of cookies:  We use cookies on our website to provide each visitor with a personalized experience.  Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit our site and that automatically identify your browser to our server whenever you interact with our site.  We do link the cookies to your personally identifiable information on our servers, but no personal information is stored in the cookies themselves.  We use cookies to track your use of our site and to authenticate users of the saved search features.  We do not share cookies with any other site.  If you prefer not to allow us to collect cookie information, you can block cookies with your browser as described below.

By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent, or to reject all cookies.  For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/. However, please note that if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our site and on other sites throughout the World Wide Web may not be complete.  Specifically, if you do not allow cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of the saved search features described above.

Other uses of your personal information:  In addition to using information about you for the specific purposes set out above, from time to time we may also use your personal information to send you news about our organization, newsletters and new features available on the CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook website.

  1. We provide Users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Us. To remove Your name from an email service, simply click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email and type in Your information. If there is no "Unsubscribe" link, just type the word, "Unsubscribe" in the subject line in an email addressed to homes@bestagentmatch.com.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website.  These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

DISCLOSURE INFORMATION:

 Resale or disclosure of information to third parties: CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease person information collected on our website or included on our e-mail lists to any third part. When CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook employs subcontractors that may have access to personal information, they are bound by a confidentiality agreement to ensure that they exercise the same level of care when handling your personal information as we do.

 

DATA SECURITY:

 We take precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

DATA QUALITY AND ACCESS:               

CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook provides you with the opportunity to know about the information that CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook holds about you, together with the ability to correct, amend or delete, as appropriate, any such information that is incomplete or inaccurate. Should you wish to exercise any of these options or should you have any questions or concerns about information that CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook has collected in relation to you, please feel free to contact us by sending a message to homes@bestagentmatch.com.

ENFORCEMENT:

 For any reason you believe that CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook has not adhered to these privacy principles, please notify us by e-mail at homes@bestagentmatch.comand we will endeavor to review and correct the problem promptly.  Please us the words “Privacy Policy” in the Subject line.

EXTERNAL LINKS:

This website provides links to various websites that CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook does not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. Even if an affiliation exists between our website and a third party website, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection practices and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to our site, you should consult that site's privacy policy and personal information.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY:      

 We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that due to fraud or deception by others, we may unknowingly receive information pertaining to children under the age of 13. If we are notified of this, once we have verified the information, we will promptly delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information in relation to children under 13, please do so by emailing us at homes@bestagentmatch.com

INTERNAL INFORMATIN TRASFERS:                                                                                                                                                                  

Any personally identifiable information that you provide to CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook will be collected directly on servers located in the United States and maintained on servers located in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, this means that any information you provide will be transferred abroad. While CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook is committed to providing your information with the highest level of privacy protection, we believe you should know that the general level of protection for personal information in the United States may not be the same as that provided in other countries, including those that belong to the European Economic Area.

TERMS AND MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY:                                                                                                                                           

By using this website, you signify your agreement to the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not disclose any personal information through this site. CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook may modify this privacy policy at any time at its discretion and modifications are effective upon being posted on this site. You are responsible for reviewing this privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

CONTACTING CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook ON PRIVACY:                                                                                                                         

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on the CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook website, please contact us at homes@bestagentmatch.com.

This policy was last updated on May 17, 2011.

Contact Us

100 E Main Street, Lake Zurich, IL
20 Northwest Hwy, Cary, IL
Ph: 847-533-5137
Fax: 847-726-8300 








* fields are required

©2016 CENTURY 21 American Sketchbook. CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC.  Equal Housing Opportunity.  Each office is independently owned and operated.